vistorsvisa

Visitors Visa for USA Process

A vibrant, chilled, snow showering December month in United States attracts visitors to attend Graduate ceremonies, Yearend Holidays, Christmas festival & new year eve. These are the attractions for tourists to visit USA.

In order to visit USA, we need to apply for a tourist visa. The visa category is termed as B visa. B-1 visa is for those travelers who wish to attend business meetings, conferences etc; B-2 visa is for tourism, participation to compete in amateur sporting events & Medical treatments. Nonimmigrant visas prohibit holders from taking up employment activities, enrolling in institutes for long term  studies, representing foreign media, attempting to establish residence, or entering as a crew.

The applicant need to attend for a personal interview at an USA consulate office. The interview is required for visitors between 14 and 79 years of age. The passports must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of the proposed visit. For applicants below 14 years of age or above 80 years there is no need to attend for the personal interview, they have to submit the visa application at the drop box location.

The application fee is $160, as of Oct 2016. Visitors must first fill out form DS-160 and submit it online, which serves as an application for a visa to the U.S. Applicant need to schedule 2 dates of appointments, one for the Biometrics & photo and the other date for the visa interview. Applicants can choose native language of their choice for the visa interview.

A photograph is required to be submitted with the application for applicants below 14 years of age or above 80 years, and for visitors between 14 and 79 years of age, photo will be taken along with the finger prints at the Visa application centre.

Intended visitor need to obtain an invitation letter from a person residing in the USA / an organisation. The letter should include the full name,  mailing address, contact information and physical address of both the visa applicant and the person writing the letter.  It should state the visa status and date of birth of the person writing in support of the visa and include a copy of a passport and Visa.

The letter should also include information such as where the visa applicant will reside and how they will be supported while in the country. It should include proof of employment and income of the sponsor as well as recent bank statements. Form I-134, or Affidavit of Support, should also be included with the letter, if the trip is being sponsored by the USA Resident. The letter and supporting documents should be as recent as possible and no more than six months old.

Applicants must also gather all the required documents to be approved for a visa. These include receipt from the application fee payment and a valid passport. Visa officer may verify few additional documents to process application, such as proof of employment for business travelers or evidence of familial relationships. Once the interview is complete, the applicant receives a visa for the requested travel. Usually it will be a Multiple entry visa.